State v. Valentine
[…] This brings us to the consideration of the second question herein presented, viz.: Is the office of judge of the county court of Tarrant county for civil cases a state or district office, or is it a county office? If the latter, then in no event was confirmation of Valentine's appointment as judge by the senate necessary to the validity of the appointment; the law nowhere so providing. If of either of the former classes, then, as insisted by appellant, confirmation by the senate was necessary, under section 12, art. 4, of the Constitution, which reads:

"All vacancies in state or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled, unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, if made during its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the senate present. If made during the recess of the senate, the said appointee or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make further nominations until a confirmation takes place. * * *"

An examination of the Constitution as a whole plainly shows that in organizing the judicial power of the state courts of distinct grades and classes were provided, which were given carefully prescribed spheres of action within which the judicial functions of each could be exercised.