State v. Valentin
[…] The second count of the information alleges that "the said Edward Valentin did commit the crime of false statement in the second degree, in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-157b, in that on or about February 13, 2004, the said Edward Valentin intentionally made a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he did not believe to be true and which statement was intended to mislead a public2 servant in the performance of his official function." General Statutes § 53a-157b provides, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function."

The defendant argues that he is not guilty of violating General Statutes § 53a-157b because the statement that he signed was typed by Stevenson and was therefore not "made" by the defendant. The court rejects the defendant's argument for three reasons.