State v. Valentin
[…] Clark, 289 Md. 313, 322, 424 A.2d 744, (1981). By saying that Betsy "may" be dead, the defendant was indicating that he was unsure whether Betsy alive or dead. Nor is this uncertainty evidence that Betsy had sustained serious physical injury. Accordingly, the court finds that the defendant's statement to Binette does not satisfy the requirement of General Statutes § 53a-180b that the defendant falsely report "the alleges occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person."

General Statutes § 53a-3(4) defines serious physical injury as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . ."

B.