State v. Valentin
[…] Alexson v. Foss, 276 Conn. 599, 606, 887 A.2d 872 (2006).

General Statutes § 53a-180b is the progeny of General Statutes § 53a-180, which was enacted in 1969 as part of the enactment of the Connecticut Penal Code. See 1969 Public Acts No. 828 § 182. Having examined the legislative history of that seminal enactment the court finds that it does not illuminate the legislature's intent in enacting the statute.

General Statutes (Rev. 1971) § 53a-180 provided: "(a) A person is guilty of false reporting an incident when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he: (1) Initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is likely that public alarm or inconvenience will result; or (2) reports, by word or action, to any official or quasi-official agency or organization having the function of dealing with emergencies involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a fire, plosion or other catastrophe or emergency which did not in fact occur or does not in fact exist; or (3) gratuitously report to a law enforcement officer or agency (A) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur, (B) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur, or (C) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein. (b) Falsely reporting an incident is a class A misdemeanor."