State v. Valentin
[…] For the purposes of this prosecution, the State must have proved the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant knew that the information he reported was false or baseless; (2) that the defendant gratuitously reported that false information to a law enforcement officer or agency; and (3) that the false report was about the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person. The court finds that the State has not proven that the defendant's statement was made "gratuitously."

General Statutes § 1-1(a) provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly." Moreover, General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.