State v. Valentin
[…] The defendant knowingly and intelligently waived his right to a jury trial and elected to be tried to the court.

General Statutes § 53a-180b provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death when such person commits the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided, in section 53a-180c and such false report is of the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person."

General Statutes § 53a-157b provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function."

Prior to trial, the defendant moved to suppress statements that he had given to the Waterbury police. The motion to suppress was heard and denied by Judge Cremins.

Having heard the evidence, the court finds the following facts proved beyond a reasonable doubt.