State v. Valentin
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Valentin

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Feb 26, 2007
2007 Conn. Super. Ct. 3911 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

No. UWY-CR04-328520

February 26, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The State of Connecticut has charged the defendant, Edward Valentin, by substitute information with the crimes of falsely reporting an incident concerning death, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-180b, and false statement in the second degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-157b. The defendant knowingly and intelligently waived his right to a jury trial and elected to be tried to the court.

General Statutes § 53a-180b provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death when such person commits the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided, in section 53a-180c and such false report is of the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person."