State v. Valentin
[…] General Statutes § 53a-180b provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident concerning serious physical injury or death when such person commits the crime of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree as provided in section 53a-180c and such false report is of the alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of the serious physical injury or death of another person." General Statutes § 53a-180c, to which § 53a-180b refers, provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, such person gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (1) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur, (2) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur, or (3) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein."

The defendant argues that his conduct on February 11, 2004, does not satisfy the requirements of § 53a-180c because he did not tell Binette that Betsy had been seriously injured or killed; he simply said that her military unit has been firebombed and that she "may" have been killed.