State v. Valadez
[…] She pled guilty to the first two misdemeanors; the third was dismissed but read in. In June 2004 Ms. Valadez was charged with possession of THC and possession of drug paraphernalia. She pled guilty to the latter; the former charge was dismissed and read in. In February 2005 she was charged again with possession of THC, a second or subsequent offense, which constituted a felony. She pled guilty on April 29, 2005.

¶ 69 In the plea colloquies for these offenses, the Walworth County Circuit Court failed to provide Ms. Valadez with the immigration warnings required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c). This fact is not in dispute.

¶ 70 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) (2005–06) reads:

(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

....

(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

¶ 71 Subsection (2) then reads:

(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub.