State v. Vacchelli
[…] Brandon relies primarily on the testimony of witness Sakahara to argue that “there was a scintilla of evidence for which ... a self defense instruction and defense of others instruction should have been given.” Sakahara was asked on cross-examination, “[W]as [Cho] able to break up the altercation?” Sakahara responded, “He ended up having Brandon in a chokehold.” Brandon confirmed on cross-examination that someone had put him in a chokehold. Brandon posits that this testimony was sufficient to indicate that he was acting in self-defense to warrant a self-defense instruction.

HRS § 703-304(1) (2014 Repl.) provides, “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.”

The test for self-defense contains both a subjective and an objective prong. Under the subjective prong the jury is required to evaluate the use of force from the defendant's perspective.