State v. V. A. (In re Termination of Parental Rights to M.R.H.)
[…] See Monroe Cnty. DHS v. Kelli B., 2004 WI 48, ¶ 17, 271 Wis.2d 51, 678 N.W.2d 831. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has already determined that the State's compelling interest in Wis. Stat. § 48.415 is to protect children from unfit parents. See Kelli B., 271 Wis.2d 51, ¶ 25, 678 N.W.2d 831. The sole issue here, therefore, is whether the statute, as applied to V.A., is narrowly tailored to meet the State's compelling interest to protect M.R.H. See id., ¶ 17.

¶ 38 In order to establish failure to assume parental responsibility pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6), the State must establish that the parent has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. Section 48.415(6) provides:

(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

(b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection, and care of the child.