State v. Uzzelle
[…] Defense counsel objected to that proposed response, arguing that the jury could interpret that response to mean "no." After hearing additional arguments from the parties, the trial court issued the following response to the jury's question: "[T]he Court instructs you that you are to follow the instructions as previously given you." The trial court judge also informed the jury that he would provide the instructions again verbally if the jury so desired. The jury did not ask to hear the instructions again.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234 (2009) states in pertinent part that "[a]fter the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court[.]" (Emphasis added).