State v. Urquidez
[…] Olsson, 2014-NMSC-012, ¶ 14, 324 P.3d 1230 ("The issue of intended unit of prosecution is a question of law subject to de novo review.").

{7} In ascertaining whether the Legislature has clearly defined the unit of prosecution for charges of possession of a controlled substance, we begin by looking at the plain language of Section 30-31-23(A) and the statutory provisions discussing the criteria for classifying controlled substances as Schedule I, II, III, IV, and V, and enumerating classified substances. See NMSA, §§ 30-31-5 (1972), -6 (2017, amended 2019), -7 (2007), -8 (2005), -9 (2005), -10 (2006). Section 30-31-23(A) reads, "It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance[.]" (Emphasis added.) The Legislature clarified that a "controlled substance" is "a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through V." NMSA 1978, § 30-31-2(E) (2019).