State v. Urquidez
[…] Deputy DeGraff then arrested Defendant for possession of marijuana. While conducting a pre-tow inventory of the vehicle, the deputy discovered methamphetamine in the back seat and cocaine in the trunk of the vehicle.

{4} After Deputy DeGraff's testimony, the district court found that there was only "one intent to possess" all three controlled substances, merged the three counts into a single count for possession of "amphetamines, or cocaine, or marijuana," and dismissed the other two counts. The State appeals pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972) (permitting the state to file a pre-trial appeal "within thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, indictment or information as to any one or more counts").

DISCUSSION

The District Court Erred in Merging the Counts of Possession of Controlled Substances