State v. Urbanec
[…] The State's blood alcohol evidence indicated that the concentration of alcohol in the sample of blood drawn from Urbanec at 7:30 p.m. was 0.17%.

ANALYSIS

Urbanec argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested affirmative defense jury instruction under § 940.09(2), Stats. The trial court rejected his request, noting that Urbanec failed to present sufficient evidence to raise an affirmative defense to the charge of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle. We conclude that the trial court properly denied Urbanec's request.

Section 940.09(2), Stats., 1995-96, provides:

The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).

A trial court has wide discretion regarding jury instructions. See State v. McCoy , 143 Wis.2d 274, 289, 421 N.W.2d 107, 112 (1988).