State v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Arizona may be asserting some sort of sovereignty claim that is not so derived. But, if so, the contours of such a claim, as it now stands, are insufficiently defined for this Court to determine either that the State is likely to prevail, or to fashion preliminary injunctive relief that is tailored to the damage asserted. In light of the United States' own considerable and independent right to tax Arizonans who are also United States citizens, U.S. v. Burke, 504 U.S. 229, 233 (1992) (quoting Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 431 (1955)); 26 U.S.C. § 61 (“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived . . . .”). the Court declines, at least at this stage of the litigation, to enter an order declaring that the state tax rebate is not subject to any federal taxation.

Accordingly, IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. 18) is DENIED.


Summaries of

State v.