State v. United States
[…] Given the INA's intricate system for allocating immigration status, the Fifth Circuit said that this limitless position was "untenable." Id. The same problem exists for DACA.

"The Secretary ... shall be responsible for ... [e]stablishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities."

See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) ("[The Secretary] ... shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter."); § 1103(g)(2) ("The Attorney General shall establish such regulations, prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers, issue such instructions, review such administrative determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.").