State v. Underwood
[…] He also argues that a fact-finder would have to speculate that the mail that Underwood's mother testified that she found undelivered to Underwood (testimony the court found credible) did not include the default judgment and DMV notice mailed to the Butler address.

¶25 Underwood also argues that the State's argument that failure to receive a properly mailed notice is not a defense is misplaced. He asserts that WIS. STAT. § 343.44(3) would apply if the State had charged Underwood with operating with a suspended license, causing death or great bodily harm, under § 343.44(1)(a) and (2)(ag)2. and 3. See § 343.44(3) ("[F]ailure to receive an order of revocation, suspension or disqualification mailed by 1st class mail to such person's last-known address shall not be a defense to the charge of driving after revocation, suspension or disqualification."). Here, Underwood points out, the State charged Underwood with knowingly operating a motor vehicle while suspended, causing death or great bodily harm. See § 343.44(ag)2., 3. Thus, Underwood points out, the State had the burden to prove actual knowledge.