State v. Tyree
[…] The Defendant was transferred to Roane County on November 16, 1994 and entered a guilty plea to joyriding. He served his sentence in Roane County and essentially remained there until being sentenced on June 12, 1996 to the Department of Correction. The record does not reflect any of the circumstances nor the length of sentence for the joyriding conviction. The trial court gave the Defendant ninety days of pretrial jail credit on his aggravated rape conviction. The Defendant claims that he is entitled to 601 days of jail credit.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he trial court shall . . . allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail . . . or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial." The awarding of these credits is mandatory. Stubbs v. State, 216 Tenn. 567, 393 S.W.2d 150 (1965).