State v. Tyler
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

State v. Collins, 299 Neb. 160, 907 N.W.2d 721 (2018).

Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016), a prisoner in custody may file a petition for relief on the ground that there was a denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional rights that would render the judgment void or voidable. This category of relief is "very narrow."

Haynes , supra note 3, 299 Neb. at 260, 908 N.W.2d at 51.

Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an evidentiary hearing on a claim for postconviction relief, unless "the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." In order to be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege facts in the motion for postconviction relief that, if proved, would constitute a violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska Constitution.