State v. Tyler
[…] Feilen, 70 Wash. 65, 70, 126 P. 75 (1912) (legislature has “ ‘the inherent power to prohibit and punish any act as a crime’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Woodward, 68 W.Va. 66, 69 S.E. 385, 387 (1910) )); State v. Danis, 64 Wash.App. 814, 820, 826 P.2d 1096 (1992) (“The Legislature has extremely broad, almost plenary authority to define crimes.”). The guarantee of the Fourteenth Amendment applies only to actual crimes, duly enacted. It does not apply to crimes created by mistake in an erroneous jury instruction.

III

¶ 41 Tyler was charged pursuant to RCW 9A.56.068, which reads, “(1) A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle. (2) Possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a class B felony.” (Alteration in original.)

¶ 42 The trial court's to-convict instruction reads as follows:

To convict the defendant of the crime of possessing a stolen motor vehicle, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: