State v. T.W. (In re T.W.)
[…] The DDCCA defines "[l]east restrictive alternative" to mean "a placement and services provided in a manner no more restrictive of a subject's liberty and no more intrusive than necessary to provide appropriate treatment and protect society." The DDCCA directs that DHHS’ plan for custody and treatment be in the least restrictive alternative. It also specifies that DHHS’ plan shall include "appropriate terms and conditions to provide custody and treatment of the subject in the least restrictive alternative." And under § 71-1126, the court shall approve DHHS’ plan "unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the plan is not the least restrictive alternative for the subject."

§ 71-1109.

§ 71-1124.

§ 71-1125.

The issue here is whether a preponderance of the evidence showed that DHHS’ plan for a shared living provider was not the least restrictive alternative. A "preponderance of the evidence" is the equivalent of the greater weight of the evidence.