State v. T.W. (In re T.W.)
[…] A trier of fact is not bound to accept expert opinion testimony. The credibility of a witness is a question for the trier of fact, and it is within its province to credit the whole of the witness’ testimony, or any part of it, which seemed to it to be convincing, and reject so much of it as in its judgment is not entitled to credit.

Doyle v. Union Ins. Co. , 202 Neb. 599, 277 N.W.2d 36 (1979).

Benjamin v. Bierman , 305 Neb. 879, 943 N.W.2d 283 (2020).

Id.

Under § 71-1126, the court shall approve DHHS’ plan "unless it is shown by [the greater weight] of the evidence that the plan is not the least restrictive alternative for the subject." Here, the court implicitly found that as to T.W.’s evidence for supported family placement, T.W. failed to meet that burden. Competent evidence supported that finding. The court explicitly found DHHS’ plan was the "least restrictive option to protect [T.W.’s] rights and to protect society."