State v. T.W. (In re T.W.)
[…] These differences make it inappropriate to engraft the MHCA's standard of review into a DDCCA appeal.

§ 71-1118(8).

We recognize that two statutes in chapter 25, article 19, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes set forth a scope of review for an appeal from the district court in a civil case. One, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 2016), states that "[a] judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified for errors appearing on the record." The other, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1925 (Reissue 2016), provides that "[i]n all appeals from the district court in suits in equity," the appellate court shall "retry the issue or issues of fact involved in the finding or findings of fact complained of upon the evidence preserved in the bill of exceptions and, upon trial de novo of such question or questions of fact, reach an independent conclusion."