State v. T.W. (In re T.W.)
[…] Where a statute is susceptible of two constructions, under one of which the statute is valid while under the other it is unconstitutional or of doubtful validity, that construction which gives it validity should be adopted.

See §§ 71-1124, 71-1125, and 71-1126.

See § 71-1126.

Adams v. State , 293 Neb. 612, 879 N.W.2d 18 (2016).

Nebraska Pub. Serv. Comm. v. Nebraska Pub. Power Dist. , 256 Neb. 479, 590 N.W.2d 840 (1999).

Here, an alternative reading avoids this problem. Under § 71-1126, the court is to consider not just the plan, but also "the arguments of the parties, and any other relevant evidence," and to approve the plan "unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the plan is not the least restrictive alternative for the subject." In addition, § 71-1126 mandates that the order of disposition "set[ ] forth the treatment plan for the subject." (Emphasis supplied.) This language distinguishes the court's treatment plan from the department's proposed plan.