State v. T.W. (In re T.W.)
[…] But we are not persuaded that the MHCA's standard applies to the DDCCA. At the outset, it is important to point out that the MHCA is a separate statutory scheme with its own procedure, including a specific standard of appellate review. The hearing to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that a subject is mentally ill and dangerous takes place before a mental health board. The board determines the appropriate treatment order. The treatment order may be appealed, and a district court reviews the appeal de novo on the record. Section 71-930 specifically provides that "[a] final order of the district court may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the procedure in criminal cases."

§ 71-924.

§ 71-925.

§ 71-930.

We used the language of § 71-930 to determine the standard of appellate review for a district court's order under the MHCA in Hill v.