STATE v. TUZ
[…] While the trooper may have indeed violated certain privacy rights of the defendant; there is no evidence to suggest that the tests were taken as a result of that breach. Defendant alleges that the trooper requested that hospital take a blood alcohol test, or at least suggested that they do so. There was no evidence presented to support this claim; the trooper specifically denied the allegations and this court sees no reason to doubt his credibility.

The defendant further argues that the blood sample was not taken for a legitimate medical purpose. C.G.S. § 14-227a(k) provides that a blood alcohol test taken by a hospital "shall be competent evidence to establish probable cause for the arrest by warrant of such person for a violation of subsection (a) of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution thereof if: (1) the blood sample was taken for the diagnosis and treatment of such injury . . ." The defendant claims as he was not injured, nor did he claim to be injured, that the test was not taken for the purpose of the diagnosis or treatment of the defendant.