State v. Turney
[…] In the context of vehicular manslaughter, I.C. § 18-4006(3), this Court has held that multiple charges were appropriate when multiple deaths result from a defendant's single act of DUI. State v. Lee, 116 Idaho 515, 516-17, 777 P.2d 737, 738-39 (Ct.App. 1989). In Lee, the defendant was driving with a blood alcohol content of .19 when his truck entered the wrong side of the highway and struck another vehicle, killing both of its occupants. Lee was charged with two counts of vehicular manslaughter. Idaho Code Section 18-4006 provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice. It is of three (3) kinds:

. . . .

3. Vehicular — in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of:

(a) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, with gross negligence; or

(b) The commission of a violation of section 18-8004 or 18-8006, Idaho Code; or

(c) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, without gross negligence.

Lee argued that an act of driving that causes death constitutes a single offense, regardless of the number of deaths that result. This Court held: