State v. Turner
[…] ¶ 10 Chapter 9 of Title 13 generally governs probation for eligible defendants. Section 13–901, the first statute within Chapter 9, begins:

If a person who has been convicted of an offense is eligible for probation, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and, if so, shall without delay place the person on ... probation ... on

such terms and conditions as the law requires and the court deems appropriate[.]

A.R.S. § 13–901(A). Under this provision, the legislature has given the court broad power to impose on a defendant “such terms and conditions as the law requires and the court deems appropriate[.]” Further, subpart (C) of § 13–901 provides that after imposing probation, “[t]he court, in its discretion, may issue a warrant for the rearrest of the defendant and may modify or add to the conditions” of the probation. See State v. Quintana, 195 Ariz. 325, 328, 987 P.2d 811, 814 (App.1999) (“Upon a finding that Defendant has violated his probation, the court may ‘modify or add to’ the conditions of probation.”); Burton v. Superior Court, 27 Ariz.App. 797, 800, 558 P.2d 992, 995 (1977) (court may “modify or revoke the term of probation”). As for the length of the period of probation a court may impose, as applicable here, subpart (B) of § 13–901 states that “[t]he period of probation shall be determined according to section 13–902 [.]”

¶ 11 Turning to that separate provision, § 13–902 is entitled “Periods of probation; monitoring; fees.” See Minjares v. State, 223 Ariz. 54, 62, ¶ 34, 219 P.3d 264, 272 (App.2009) (“We also may consider a title to aid in interpretation.”).