State v. Turner
[…] Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991) (“[T]he best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute's construction.”). If a statute is ambiguous, we consider the statute's “context, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose.” State v. Ross, 214 Ariz. 280, 283, ¶ 22, 151 P.3d 1261, 1264 (App.2007) (quoting Hughes v. Jorgenson, 203 Ariz. 71, 73, ¶ 11, 50 P.3d 821, 823 (2002) ).

¶ 7 Section 13–902(C) states:

When the court has required, as a condition of probation, that the defendant make restitution for any economic loss related to the defendant's offense and that condition has not been satisfied, the court at any time before the termination or expiration of probation may extend the period within the following limits:

1. For a felony, not more than five years.

2. For a misdemeanor, not more than two years.

By its plain language, § 13–902(C) thus authorizes the court to extend the “period” of probation when a defendant has failed to make restitution and limits the length of any such extension.