State v. Turner
[…] The record also establishes that the Appellant later withdrew $450.00 by check from the account. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the bank recovered any of their loss from the loan. The order of restitution is correct.

(b) Lawrence Pillow/Darrell Grimes

With regard to the amounts awarded Pillow and Grimes for lost wages during the prosecution and investigation of the case, as well as the wages they lost to procure new driver licenses, the Appellant asserts that the awarded amounts were not reasonable under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(e)(2). That statute defines "pecuniary loss" to be "[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e)(2).

There is no dispute that lost wages are pecuniary losses under the restitution statute, as this court has recognized lost wages as part of a restitution order. See State v. Vanderford, No. 01-C-01-9101-CC-00004 (Tenn.Crim.App. at Nashville, Aug. 22, 1991); State v. Cowart, No. 01-C-01-9508-CC-00251 (Tenn.Crim.App. at Nashville, Nov. 22, 1996). Indeed, the Appellant acknowledges that lost wages are recoverable, but he asserts that part of the pecuniary loss in this case was for out-of-pocket expenses or lost wages the men incurred for matters other than those directly related to the prosecution of the case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(e)(2). Specifically, the Appellant disputes the money awarded for lost wages when the victims were procuring new driver licenses.

While it may be true that the time the victims spent in having new driver licenses issued did not result "from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense," the Appellant's argument appears to ignore sub-section (e)(1) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304, which states that restitution may be ordered for a crime victim's "pecuniary loss," defined as all special damages substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the Appellant