State v. Tungovia
[…] State v. Carrasco, 2007-NMCA-152, ¶ 6, 143 N.M. 62, 172 P.3d 611 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(B) (1994). Second degree murder can be committed either intentionally or unintentionally. However, attempted second degree murder requires that the defendant intended to kill the victim or another, not just that the defendant acted recklessly so as to create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. This is because attempt is a specific intent crime. See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963) (defining attempt as "an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission"); Carrasco, 2007-NMCA-152, ¶ 7 (stating that "if the jury could have found [the defendant] guilty of attempted second degree murder without determining that he intended to kill [the victim or another], it could have convicted him of an attempt to commit reckless or unintentional second degree