State v. Tucker
[…] Robbery is a crime against a person -- not property. State v. Riley, 196 Ariz. 40, 46, ¶ 18 (App. 1999). Under A.R.S. § 13-1902(A), "[a] person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." In some contexts, a business entity may qualify as a "person." A.R.S. § 13-105(30). But a business entity does not have a "will" that may be overcome by the use or threat of force; nor may it be the subject of force or threat of force.