State v. Tucker
[…] The instructions further stated that "a person commits manslaughter by recklessly causing the death of another person" or "committing second-degree murder upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim." ¶6 Tucker argues on appeal that manslaughter upon sudden quarrel or heat-of-passion is not an "actual" lesser-included offense of second-degree murder because, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2), a person can commit manslaughter by "[c]ommitting second degree murder . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim." Therefore, he contends, the trial court erred in modeling its instructions from State v. LeBlanc, 186 Ariz. 437, 438, 924 P.2d 441, 442 (1996).