State v. Tucker
[…] Now, we address the defendant's challenge to his aggravated burglary conviction. One commits burglary who, "without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3) (1997). Burglary becomes aggravated burglary when the building is a habitation. Id. § 39-14-403(a) (1997). A "habitation" is defined as "any structure, including buildings, modular units, motor homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Id. § 39-14-401(1)(A) (Supp. 2001). For purposes of the burglary statutes, an "owner" refers to "a person in lawful possession of property, whether the possession is actual or constructive." Id. § 39-14-401(3). The definition of "owner" does not "include a person, who is restrained from the property or habitation by a valid court order or order of protection other than an ex parte order of protection, obtained by the person maintaining residence on the property." Id.

The issue that we must resolve is whether the defendant, as a joint proprietor of the house on Rock Creek Road who had not been restrained or enjoined from the premises, may be convicted of burglarizing that house.