State v. Tucker
[…] In this case we are concerned with two problems. The first is whether a police officer may stop and detain a traffic violator when his decision to do so is based on, or influenced by, a suspicion of criminal activity and that suspicion is based on circumstances which would not justify an investigative stop under ORS 131.615 (1). The second problem involves the circumstances under which an officer may take a traffic violator into custody after an authorized traffic stop.

ORS 131.615 (1) provides:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

The facts.

In this case the defendant and a companion were observed by two Portland police officers while the officers were on routine patrol duty in their car at about 10:00 a.m. Defendant and his companion were riding bicycles.