State v. Tucker
[…] Delaware v. Prouse, ___ US ___, 59 L Ed 2d 660, 667 (1979). The decision to make such a stop may not depend solely upon the "standardless and unconstrained discretion" of the officer in the field. Id. at 672.

A police officer's statutory authority to stop a person who has committed an offense in the officer's presence, although not expressed in terms of a "stop," is clear. ORS 133.310 (1) provides that a peace officer may "arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed" any offense in the officer's presence. ORS 484.100 (1) provides:

ORS 133.310 (1) provides, in full, that:

"A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed: