State v. Tubbs
[…] Id. Counsel has no duty to raise an issue that has no merit. Id. Thus we must first determine whether the record demonstrates, as a matter of law, the existence or absence of a meritorious claim. Id.

On appeal, Tubbs contends trial counsel was ineffective in not requesting an instruction defining "willfully" as set out in Iowa Criminal Jury Instruction 2800.3: "`Willfully' means intentionally or by fixed design or purpose and not accidentally."

The State responds that the instructions given adequately covered the necessary level of men rea. We agree.

Section 321.279(1) provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal to stop. The signal given by the peace officer shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue lights, and siren. For purposes of this section, "peace officer" means those officers designated under section 801.4. . . .

The jury was instructed on the elements of the offense as set out above.

They were further instructed: