State v. Tsilimos
[…] Additionally, there was substantial evidence of defendant's guilt. Officer Jamieson testified that defendant had a very strong odor of alcohol coming from her person; that she had red, watery eyes; that she admitted to drinking prior to driving; and that she performed poorly on all three field sobriety tests. Significantly, the Intoximeter breath test indicated that defendant had an alcohol concentration of .08.

The Intoximeter breath test alone constituted sufficient evidence to convict defendant of DWI. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20138.1(a)(2) (2013) (providing that person is guilty of DWI if she drives a vehicle “[a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that [s]he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more” and that “[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration”). In light of this evidence, defendant has failed to show that there is a reasonable possibility that had the portable breath test not been mentioned, a different result would have been reached at trial. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1443 (2013).