State v. Tsilimos
[…] Id. (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3(d) (2003)).

Subsequent to Fuller, our General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3(d). See 2006 N.C. Sess. Law 253 § 7. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3(d) (2013) provides, in relevant part, that:

The fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result ... is admissible in a court ... in determining if there are reasonable grounds for believing:

(1) That the driver has committed an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20–16.2; and

(2) That the driver had consumed alcohol and that the driver had in his or her body previously consumed alcohol, but not to prove a particular alcohol concentration.

The amended statute is consistent with Fuller's holding that the fact that an Alco–Sensor test was administered is admissible to show that the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant had committed an implied-consent offense.

Here, Officer Jamieson testified that he believed that defendant was impaired “based on the [field sobriety] tests, the odor, and a portable breath test.”