State v. Trusley
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 102.

Mr. Trusley was charged with vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522(1). Regardless of which alternative means of committing the crime is charged, the statute includes a causal connection between the proscribed conduct and the resulting harm as an element of the crime. RCW 46.61.522(1)(a)-(c); see also State v. Neher, 112 Wn.2d 347, 350-51, 771 P.2d 330 (1989) (recognizing that proximate causation of injury is an element of the vehicular assault).

RCW 46.61.522(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
"(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or "(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
"(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another."

The charging document filed in this matter reads in part: