State v. Trusley
[…] Mr. Trusley provides no authority requiring an enzyme poison to be present in a blood sample when tested for methamphetamine; each case he cites pertains only to blood alcohol content testing. He does not assert the test results are otherwise inadmissible and nothing in the record suggests that methamphetamine testing conducted without an enzyme poison in the blood produces inaccurate results.

The only statutory provision that suggests WAC 448-14-020(3)(b) might be applicable here is RCW 46.61.506(3), which provides that in vehicular assault cases "[a]nalysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid . . . shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist." Title 448 WAC, entitled "State toxicologist," provides no methods for testing drugs other than alcohol.

Were we to apply WAC 448-14-020(3)(b) to this matter, we would find that the evidence was narrowly sufficient to satisfy the requirement of the regulation.