State v. Trujillo
[…] "[U]nder Arizona law, the statutory maximum sentence for Apprendi purposes in a case in which no aggravating factors have been proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt is the presumptive sentence established [by statute]." State v. Martinez , 210 Ariz. 578, ¶ 17, 115 P.3d 618, 622–23 (2005). Thus, we disagree with Trujillo that "the minimum mandatory [sentence] here [was] no registration" and instead agree with the state that "there is no prescribed statutory maximum or mandatory minimum in the context of sex offender registration." See generally § 13-3821(H) ("The court may order the suspension or termination of any duty to register under this section after a hearing...."). Accordingly, there was no Apprendi violation in this case. See Kuntz , 209 Ariz. 276, ¶ 5, 100 P.3d at 28 ; see also Benenati , 203 Ariz. 235, ¶ 7, 52 P.3d at 806–07.