State v. Trujillo
[…] The court noted however that in determining the seriousness of a crime, Blanton also required consideration of "the other penalties that ... attach[ ] to the offense." Id. ¶ 11 (quoting Blanton , 489 U.S. at 542, 109 S.Ct. 1289 ).

Section 13-118(A) provides: "In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation if sufficient admissible evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective finder of fact."

Section 13-3821(C) gives the trial court discretion, notwithstanding the mandatory provision of subsection (A), to require a defendant to register as a sex offender "for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of ... title [13] or for an offense for which there was a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to § 13-118."
Below, Trujillo argued—at least initially—that § 13-3821(C) did not apply here because "there was no [jury] finding of sexual motivation."