State v. Trujillo
[…] The court thus looked to Blanton v. City of North Las Vegas , 489 U.S. 538, 541, 109 S.Ct. 1289, 103 L.Ed.2d 550 (1989), to guide its analysis of "whether an offense is ‘serious,’ " with "the most relevant criterion" being " ‘the severity of the maximum authorized penalty.’ " Id. ¶ 9 (quoting Blanton , 489 U.S. at 541, 109 S.Ct. 1289 ). The court noted however that in determining the seriousness of a crime, Blanton also required consideration of "the other penalties that ... attach[ ] to the offense." Id. ¶ 11 (quoting Blanton , 489 U.S. at 542, 109 S.Ct. 1289 ).

Section 13-118(A) provides: "In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation if sufficient admissible evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective finder of fact."