State v. Trudelle
[…] ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(1) (2019-20), provides that two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint or information if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on [two] or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of joinder. State v. Locke , 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993). Pursuant to § 971.12(3), even after initial joinder, the court may order separate trials "if it appears that a defendant is prejudiced by a joinder of the counts." A motion for severance is addressed to the circuit court's discretion, and "when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant." Locke , 177 Wis. 2d at 597 (citation omitted).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶13 Here, all of the crimes are sufficiently connected together so as to be properly joined for purposes of trial.