State v. Trudelle
[…] See State v. Johnson , 153 Wis. 2d 121, 128, 449 N.W.2d 845 (1990).

A. Severance

¶11 Trudelle first claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to sever the possession of methamphetamine and concealed weapon charges from the four sex-related charges. Specifically, Trudelle argues that "there was an insufficient overlap in evidence between the counts," and that "the danger of unfair prejudice outweighed the public's right to a joint trial on all of these counts."

¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(1) (2019-20), provides that two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint or information if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on [two] or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of joinder. State v. Locke , 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).