State v. Triebold
[…] Triebold also fails to recognize that—given his prior commission of a crime in Wisconsin requiring his lifetime registration as a sex offender—all Wisconsin individuals and entities have a continuing interest in knowing where he resides, even if that is out of state.

¶15 Overall, Triebold presents a myopic argument that focuses only on where he moved rather than the effect of his failure to update his registration in this state more broadly. We do not read WIS. STAT. § 939.03(1)(c) ’s "cause in this state a consequence" language as narrowly as Triebold does, at least as it relates to a sex offender's continuing obligation to provide updated information on his or her residence. Indeed, "the general criminal-law rule [is] that a crime involving a failure to act is committed at the place where the act is required to be performed ...." State v. Gantt , 201 Wis. 2d 206, 211, 548 N.W.2d 134 (Ct. App. 1996).