State v. Triebold
[…] We note Triebold offers little to rebut the State's arguments regarding preemption. Triebold's reply argument is mostly directed to the State's forfeiture argument, and it merely discusses the merits of the preemption issue in passing.

II. Statutory Double Jeopardy

¶23 Next, Triebold argues that the State was statutorily prohibited by double jeopardy principles from prosecuting him for a violation of WIS. STAT. § 301.45 under the circumstances of this case. Triebold relies on WIS. STAT. § 939.71, which states, as relevant here:

If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable ... under a statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction ... on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.

Triebold argues that because he was convicted of a failure to update his registration under Minnesota law, § 939.71 forecloses a conviction in this state covering generally the same time period. We consider the application of § 939.71 independently. State v.