State v. Triebold
[…] ¶26 Triebold was not prosecuted in Wisconsin with failing to provide his new address to Minnesota authorities. Rather, he was separately required under this state's law to provide his updated address information—and not to Minnesota authorities, but to the Wisconsin Department of Corrections. See WIS. STAT. § 301.45(4)(a) ; WIS. STAT. § 301.01(1). We note that nowhere in his briefing does Triebold address the foregoing analysis, which was advanced by the State in its response brief. Accordingly, we conclude the registration crimes were legally distinct for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 939.71.

Notably, Minnesota does appear to have criminalized, under some circumstances, the failure to update registration information in another state. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) ("If the person will be living in a new state and that state has a registration requirement, the person shall also give written notice of the new address to the designated registration agency in the new state."). But there is no indication in the record—and Triebold does not argue—that he was prosecuted in Minnesota for failing to update his registration with Wisconsin authorities, and he would not be subject to this provision in any event because he had moved only within Minnesota.