State v. Triebold
[…] State v. Brown , 2003 WI App 34, ¶24, 260 Wis. 2d 125, 659 N.W.2d 110 (quoting U.S. CONST. amend. VI ). In essence, territorial jurisdiction describes the reach of a state's laws, which may extend beyond its geographic boundaries. See 4 WAYNE R. LAFAVE ET AL. , CRIM. PROC. § 16.1(a) (4th ed. 2017). ¶11 The legislature has defined the territorial reach of Wisconsin's criminal laws by enacting WIS. STAT. § 939.03. As relevant here, § 939.03 provides:

(1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if any of the following applies:

(a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.

....

(c) While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime.

Triebold contends territorial jurisdiction did not exist under either subsec. (1)(a) or (1)(c).