State v. Treaster
[…] Here, the first component is fulfilled as Treaster was charged with, and ultimately convicted of violation of a protective order and stalking after being served. The second component is where Treaster's request for relief encounters its greatest challenge. The convictions at issue must arise out of the same conduct and our assessment of those offenses makes clear they did not.

The relevant statutory language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(3) defines the crime of violation of a protective order as knowingly violating a restraining order "issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2707 ...." (Emphasis added.) By contrast, the plain language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3) explains that the offense of stalking after being served occurs when:

"(3) after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order included in K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal or K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924, and amendments thereto, that prohibits contact with a targeted person, recklessly engaging in at least one act listed in subsection (f)(1) that violates the provisions of the order and would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear." (Emphasis added.)