State v. Treaster
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3), (f)(1).

Treaster challenges the evidence to support his convictions from two separate angles. We will address each in turn.

1. The State was not required to present evidence to establish the precise numerical statutory provision under which the restraining order was issued.

Treaster first contends the evidence was not sufficient to sustain his convictions because the State purportedly "introduced no evidence of the underlying authority for the [restraining] Order, therefore making it impossible to determine if the Order was among the types listed in K.S.A. 21-5924(a)." We have conducted a thorough review of the record and find the contrary to be true. Prosecution for both charged offenses required the State to prove that Treaster violated "a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2707, 38-2243, 38-2244 or 38-2255 and amendments thereto, or 60-1607 prior to its transfer." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5942(a)(3). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2707 covers those restraining orders issued during the pendency of a divorce action.