State v. Treaster
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427. (Emphasis added.)

Our next step then is to turn to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a) to ascertain what protective orders it includes. That provision states:

"(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2265, and amendments thereto;
(3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2707, 38-2243, 38-2244 or 38-2255, and amendments thereto, or K.S.A. 60-1607, prior to its transfer;
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release, diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;
(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after conviction or as a condition of a supersedeas bond pending disposition of an appeal, that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person; or
(6) a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto."

It is clear from the language of the statute that the Legislature used the umbrella term "protective order" in (a) with the intent to encompass the six different types of orders it took the initiative to precisely identify under that section.