State v. Treaster
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(3); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3).

Our conclusion is buttressed by the analysis a panel of this court conducted concerning a similar issue in State v. Sinzogan, 53 Kan.App.2d 324, 388 P.3d 176 (2017). In that case, Sinzogan was also convicted of violation of a protective order and stalking. He pursued a direct appeal and argued the two convictions could not coexist because the protective order violation qualified as a lesser included offense of the stalking charge under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b). That particular subsection of the provision states that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b). A lesser included crime is defined, as relevant to Sinzogan's claim, as "a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b)(2).

Despite Sinzogan's contentions to the contrary, the panel determined that a central factor to the analysis was the different mental states the State was required to prove in order to establish Sinzogan's commission of the two offenses.