State v. Trane
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION


Trane appeals from his conviction of possession of a controlled substance in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(2)(a)(i) (Supp. 2000), contesting the denial of his motion to suppress evidence. Trane argues that, because the officers lacked reasonable suspicion to search him, he did not interfere with a "lawful arrest or detention," and therefore could not be arrested under Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (1999) (interference statute). Therefore, Trane claims, the evidence was not obtained incident to a lawful arrest. We disagree.

Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (1999) reads as follows:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by:

(1) use of force or any weapon;
(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by lawful order:

(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and

(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or

(3) the arrested person's or another person's refusal to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.

Id.

The law controlling this matter is clear: "a person can be guilty of interfering with a peace officer even when the arrest or detention is later determined to be unlawful." American Fork City v. Pena-Flores, 2000 UT App 323, ¶ 11, 408 Utah Adv.