State v. Trammell
[…] The defendant in Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996), was stopped for a minor traffic violation for which officers had sufficient probable cause. But their real interest was to search the occupants and the vehicle for illegal drugs. The Court found no constitutional violation because the stop was based on genuine probable cause, although the officers had an ulterior objective. 517 U.S. at 812–13.

K.S.A. 22–2402(1) provides: “Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand ... the name [and] address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions.” See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). Here, Officer Rice testified that he stopped Trammel's van due to an obstructed license plate (covered by heavy dirt) and a malfunctioning tail light. The stop of Trammell's minivan was constitutional.