State v. Trammell
[…] "In resolving this question, the trial court must examine the evidence in the light most advantageous to the State, drawing all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State's case." Id. (citing State v. Lucas, 353 N.C. 568, 581, 548 S.E.2d 712, 721 (2001), overruled on other grounds in State v. Allen, 359 N.C. 425, 437, 615 S.E.2d 256, 265 (2005)).

Defendant was convicted of breaking and entering in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a), which provides that "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." In addition, Defendant was convicted of larceny, which requires proof of "(1) the taking of the property of another; (2) carrying it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." State v.