State v. Towry
[…] Without a search warrant, a sample of blood was taken from the defendant when he was unconscious in a hospital and could not give his consent. He was not under arrest at that time. A contention of the state was that the taking of the sample was authorized by § 14-227b, which states that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood or breath."