State v. Towry
[…] State v. Miller, supra.

In applying constitutional standards to the pending case, the conclusion is reached that the blood sample was taken from the defendant illegally. Blood was taken from him while he was unconscious and without his consent. As the taking was the result of an unreasonable search and seizure, the constitutional rights of the defendant have been violated.

The state also urges that the taking of blood from the defendant under the circumstances of this case is expressly authorized by a provision of § 14-227b of the General Statutes which states: "Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood or breath."