State v. Towle
[…] State v. Blasus, 445 N.W.2d 535, 542 (Minn. 1989). When reviewing jury instructions, we consider the instructions as a whole to determine whether they fairly and adequately explained the law. State v. Flores, 418 N.W.2d 150, 155 (Minn. 1988).

The trial court instructed the jury that Towle was guilty of aiding and abetting his codefendant if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to assist the codefendant in committing the charged crimes or their lesser-included offenses. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (1994) (setting forth this standard for aiding and abetting). In addition, the court gave instructions paralleling Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2 (1994), which allows aiding and abetting convictions for unintended crimes when "committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable * * * as a probable consequence of committing * * * the crime intended." See also 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 4.01 (1990) (outlining the corresponding jury instruction).