State v. Toth
[…] Id. We also rejected the state’s argument that S had suffered economic damages either because she would have incurred them had she agreed to pay the bill—which was beside the point because she had not done so—or because she might be held liable on a quantum meruit theory—which we deemed too speculative. Moreno-Hernandez , 365 Or. at 189, 442 P.3d 1092.

ORS 137.103(4)(a) defines a victim to include

"[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense."

The principal distinction between this case and Moreno-Hernandez is that the record in this case is much thinner. Some facts that were clearly established by witness testimony in Moreno-Hernandez are less clear here.