State v. Torres
[…] Neither reason would give Defendant a reasonable belief that Victim possessed an intent to steal drugs or money from Defendant. {14} Aggravated assault and assault with an intent to commit a felony require proof of an assault and an enhancing element, such as the use of a deadly weapon or an intent to commit a felony, including murder, robbery and burglary. NMSA 1978, § 30-3-2(A), (C) (1963) ("aggravated assault") (requiring proof of an unlawful assault with a deadly weapon or with the intent to commit a felony); NMSA 1978, § 30-3-3 (1977) ("assault with intent to commit a violent felony") (requiring proof of an intent to "kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery or burglary"). Here, there was no evidence that Victim had any intent beyond a simple battery or assault on Defendant or Smith.