State v. Tommy
[…] Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d at 16-17.

II. Effective Assistance of Counsel

Tommy next claims that he was denied his right to effective assistance of counsel by trial counsel's all-or-nothing approach to the charges when she should have argued that the lesser-included offense of unlawful display of a weapon was more appropriate to the facts. RCW 9.41.270(1) defines this offense:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

See State v. Ward, 125 Wn. App. 243, 248, 104 P.3d 670 (2004) (unlawful display of weapon is lesser included offense of second degree assault).

The test for ineffective assistance of counsel has two parts.