State v. Tomlinson
[…] State v. Anderson, 517 N.W.2d 208, 211 (Iowa 1994). The credibility of witnesses, in particular, is for the jury: "The jury is free to believe or disbelieve any testimony as it chooses and to give weight to the evidence as in its judgment such evidence should receive." State v. Thornton, 498 N.W.2d 670, 673 (Iowa 1993). It is the State's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each and every element of the crime charged. In Re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1073, 25 L.Ed.2d 368, 375 (1970); State v. Allen, 293 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Iowa 1980).

Iowa Code section 719.4(4) provides, "A person who flees from the state to avoid prosecution for a public offense which is a felony or aggravated misdemeanor commits a class "D" felony." "The statute prohibits an otherwise lawful act, the leaving of the state, when that act is performed for an unlawful purpose, to avoid prosecution." State v. Gleason, 431 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Iowa 1988).