State v. Tomblin
[…] West Virginia Code § 3–10–5 Violates West Virginia Constitution Article II, Section 4

I also find W. Va.Code § 3–10–5 to be unconstitutional under article II, section 4 of this State's Constitution because this code provision operates to disenfranchise the voters of the political party for whom the vacating legislator served as a candidate when, as here, that legislator subsequently changes political parties and, upon his/her departure from office, is replaced by a person from the legislator's new political party. Article II, section 4 states that “[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved.” This Court previously has determined this language to be plain: “[w]e believe that Article II, Section 4 of our Constitution is clear in its terms and that the intention thereof is manifest from the language used.