State v. Tomblin
[…] The appointment to fill a vacancy in the State Senate is for the unexpired term, unless section one of this article requires a subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, which shall follow the procedure set forth in section one of this article.


2013 W.Va. Acts 850–51.


As reflected in the legislative history discussed above, and for the last eighty-five years, West Virginia Code § 3–10–5 has clearly provided that “the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated[ ]” dictates the party of his or her appointed replacement. W.Va.Code § 3–10–5(a) (emphasis added). It is this temporal component in West Virginia Code § 3–10–5(a) that renders the Kansas and Wyoming cases relied upon by the petitioners inapplicable and unpersuasive to the matter at hand.