State v. Tomblin
[…] Unlike the subject statute, the Kansas and Wyoming statutes lacked a temporal provision. See Wilson v. Sebelius, 276 Kan. 87, 72 P.3d 553 (2003) (interpreting statutory phrase “of the party” and finding that party affiliation at time of election controls); Richards v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 6 P.3d 1251 (Wyo.2000) (finding statutory language “the political party to which the member whose office is vacant belonged” to be ambiguous and concluding that political party to which commissioner belonged at time of his election controlled).

In 2004, the Wyoming legislature amended Wyoming Code § 18–3–524 by deleting the word “belonged” in the phrase “of the political party to which the member whose office is vacant belonged [;]” by adding language that now reads: “of the political party to which the member whose office is vacant represented at the time of his election ... or at the time of his appointment if not elected to office [;]” and by adding subsection (d), which states, in part, that “a person shall be considered to ‘represent’ a political party if he was a nominee of that political party when elected to office or when appointed to fill a vacancy in office.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18–3–524(a) and (d) (emphasis added).