State v. Tomblin
[…] The imposition of the mandatory time limit for the executive committee to submit the list of three names from which the Governor is to fill the senate vacancy, and the consequences if the committee fails to do so, was added by the legislature in 1975, as follows: “If such list is not submitted to the governor within the fifteen day period, the governor shall appoint within five days thereafter a legally qualified person of the political party of the person vacating the office.” W.Va.Code § 3–10–5 (1975) (emphasis added); see also 1975 W.Va. Acts 415.

In 2010, the legislature subdivided the statute into its current subsections (a), (b), and (c), and made minor changes to the last sentence of subsection (a), as follows: “If the list is not submitted to the Governor within the fifteen day period, the Governor shall appoint within five days thereafter a legally qualified person of the same political party as the person vacating the office.” 2010 W.Va. Acts 951–52. Subsection (c) was revised in 2013 to provide, as follows: