State v. Tomblin
[…] I am reassured that a majority of this Court refused to do so, as reflected in its well-reasoned opinion utilizing the canon of statutory construction that “follow[s] the statute's plain, unambiguous language.” State v. Boatright, 184 W.Va. 27, 29, 399 S.E.2d 57, 59 (1990). I also believe that any layperson would have reached the same, inescapable conclusion.

West Virginia Code § 3–10–5, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Any vacancy in the office of State Senator ... shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, from a list of three legally qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated. ... If the list is not submitted to the Governor within the fifteen-day period, the Governor shall appoint within five days thereafter a legally qualified person of the same political party as the person vacating the office.

W.Va.Code § 3–10–5 (2013) (emphasis added). While the Court need not consider the legislative history of this unambiguous statute, such history makes clear that the statute accommodates, and specifically contemplates, the issue presented.