State v. Tolbert
[…] II. Standard of Review. Our review of the district court's sentence is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Craig, 562 N.W.2d 633, 634 (Iowa 1997). Such abuse will only be found if the district court's discretion was exercised on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. State v. Duckworth, 597 N.W.2d 799, 800 (Iowa 1999). A sentencing decision is cloaked with a strong presumption in its favor. State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 1995).

III. Merits.

A. Enhancement Pursuant to Section 124.411(1). Iowa Code section 124.411(1) may be applied to defendants who are habitual drug offenders. The section provides, in relevant part, "Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized." Iowa Code § 124.411(1). In the present case, Tolbert was convicted of violating section 124.401(1)(c), which is a class "C" felony punishable by imprisonment for no more than ten years. See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1)(c) 902.9(3).