State v. Tolbert
[…] You've been convicted of the offense before. The sentence is appropriate, based on a review of the presentence investigation, and it is the best method of protecting society from your committing further crimes.

After reviewing the record, we conclude the district court's reference to "discretion" was merely an allusion to Iowa Code sections 901.10(1) and 124.413. Section 901.10(1) provides, "A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section . . . 124.413 . . . may, at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less that provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist." Iowa Code § 901.10(1). Section 124.413 provides, in relevant part: