State v. Toccaline
[…] During the course of the search, the CCEEU discovered a small amount of marijuana and a pipe in one of the defendant's bedroom dresser drawers. Based on this discovery, the defendant was arrested and charged with violations of General Statutes §§ 21a-279 (c) and 21a-267 (a). To date, however, the defendant has not been charged with any criminal violations arising out of the seizure of the other items, which were the subject matter of the search warrant.

General Statutes § Sec. 21a-279 (c) provides in relevant part: "Any person who possesses or has under his control . . . less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance . . . for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned."

General Statutes § 21a-267 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia . . ."