State v. Toccaline
[…] The affiants also averred that persons involved in sending or receiving child pornography tend to retain it for long periods of time. Based on this evidence, the issuing judge found probable cause to believe that evidence gathered in the defendant's home including computer systems, correspondence, and video devices would contain evidence that the defendant participated in the commission of the offense of possessing child pornography in violation of General Statutes § 53a-196d.

General Statutes § 53a-196d states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of possessing child pornography when he knowingly possesses child pornography, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 53a-193"; pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-193, "Child pornography" means "any material involving a live performance or photographic or other visual reproduction of a live performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act."