State v. T.M. (In re parental rights to Z.Y.)
[…] App. 1989), one of the issues that the court addressed was whether the department and the parents may introduce evidence concerning events which occurred after the TPR petitions were filed. In the grounds phase, the department had moved to exclude all evidence concerning events occurring after the termination petitions were filed and the trial court granted the motion, but on appeal, this court concluded that the trial court erred in granting the motion. Id. at 358-59.

¶25 The S.D.S. court explained that, at that time, the final element of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(c), was "that there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions [for safe return of the child] in the future." Id. at 359. It then stated, "To assess the likelihood that a parent will not meet certain conditions in the future may necessarily involve consideration of fresh facts occurring between the date the petition was filed and the hearing." Id.