State v. T.M. (In re parental rights to Z.Y.)
[…] Therefore, in this case, pursuant to the current statute there is no issue as to whether Taylor would be able to meet the conditions of return at any point in the future.

¶27 Thus, the issue in this case is whether evidence of DMCPS's efforts to provide services ordered by the court to Taylor, after the TPR petition was filed, is relevant and, therefore, admissible. Evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." WIS. STAT. § 904.01. "All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible." WIS. STAT. § 904.02.

¶28 As discussed above, as a result of the amendment to WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3., the legislature eliminated the State's obligation to show a substantial likelihood that Taylor will not meet the conditions for the safe return of her son by some future date.