State v. T.M. (In re parental rights to Z.Y.)
[…] The CHIPS dispositional order provided conditions of return that Taylor was required to complete for the return of her son-in part it specifically stated, "Complete a psychological or psychiatric evaluation." Moreover, Taylor's argument that the CHIPS dispositional order simply orders Taylor to cooperate with any recommended evaluations, fails to consider the full language contained in the order-"[c]omplete a psychological or psychiatric evaluation." The evaluation was, therefore, properly admitted as evidence at the grounds trial.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 905.04(4)(b) states:

If the judge orders an examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient, or evaluation of the patient for purposes of guardianship, protective services or protective placement, communications made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.

The State and the GAL identify additional exceptions that may apply to this case. However, having concluded that the exception found in WIS. STAT. § 905.04(4)(b) applies, this court does not address the additional exceptions identified. See State v.