State v. Titus
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-3004 (Reissue 2016). Titus argues that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to: (1) request leave to amend his motion for postconviction relief; (2) impeach the county attorney during his deposition; and (3) notify Titus of the denial of postconviction relief in a timely manner.

There is no constitutional guarantee of effective assistance of counsel in a postconviction action and therefore no claim for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. State v. McGuire, 299 Neb. 762, 910 N.W.2d 144 (2018). However, Titus cites to § 29-3004, which states that "[t]he district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the prisoners in all [postconviction] proceedings" and that "[t]he attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide effective counsel." The Supreme Court has not explicitly decided whether this section provides for a statutory right to competent and effective postconviction counsel that may be enforced on appeal from a postconviction proceeding. See State v. McGuire, supra.