State v. Tilot
[…] We review whether a reasonable construction of the evidence, viewed most favorably to Tilot, supports Tilot's coercion defense. See id. at 213-14. If the defense is supported by evidence, "it is for the jury, not the trial court or this court, to determine whether to believe" Tilot's version of events. Id. at 214.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9 "The statutory defense of coercion is a complete defense to any crime except first-degree intentional homicide." State v. Keeran, 2004 WI App 4, ¶ 5, 268 Wis. 2d 761, 674 N.W.2d 570. Coercion is defined in WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1) as a "threat by a person other than the actor's coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act. . . ." Accordingly, to establish his coercion defense, Tilot must provide sufficient evidence that:

(1) he was threatened by a person other than a coconspirator;

(2) he reasonably believed he or another person was in danger of death or great bodily harm;

(3) the harm was imminent;