State v. Tillman
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain a conviction for aggravated sexual battery. Defendant concedes that the State offered proof that he touched the victim's inner thighs, but contends that this was "one continuous act of the sexual intercourse." Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence that he touched her inner thigh in a "sexual way." At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504 (2001) provided in pertinent part:

(a) Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances:

. . .

(4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-501(2), (6) provided:

(2) "Intimate parts" includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being;

. . .