State v. Tiffany M.
[…] We determined that the district court had erred when it did not conduct a hearing before denying Damian's motion to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal on the grounds of his ability to pay. In our November 12, 2014, order, we vacated the district court's order denying Damian's motion and remanded the issue with directions to the district court to conduct a hearing on Damian's ability to pay before ruling on Damian's motion to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. Below, we discuss our reasoning for this determination.

Proceedings in forma pauperis are governed by chapter 25, article 23, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. See Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 25–2301 to 25–2310 (Reissue 2008). The term “in forma pauperis” is defined by statute as “the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.” § 25–2301(2).