State v. Tiffany
[…] B. Intent Instructions

Tiffany also argues that the intent instructions given by the district court constitute error. In State v. Young, ___ Idaho ___, 64 P.3d 296 (2002), the Idaho Supreme Court recently addressed the use of the definition of "willfully" in I.C. § 18-101(1) in conjunction with the offense of injury to a child under I.C. § 18-1501(1) in jury instructions. Idaho Code § 18-101(1) states:

The following words have in this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:

1. The word "willfully," when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.