State v. Li
[…] This was not a case involving an intervening cause.

"Conduct is the cause of a result when: (1) [i]t is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) [t]he relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the code or by the law defining the offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a). In order to prove the charge of murder, the State had to prove defendant purposely or knowingly caused Wang's death or serious bodily injury that resulted in his death. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(1), (2). N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) provides:

When the offense requires that the defendant purposely or knowingly cause a particular result, the actual result must be within the design or contemplation, as the case may be, of the actor, or, if not, the actual result must involve the same kind of injury or harm as that designed or contemplated and not be too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense.

Recognizing that neither the New Jersey Criminal Code nor the Model Penal Code identifies "what may be an intervening cause," State v. Pelham, 176 N.J. 448, 461 (2003), our Supreme Court held: